October 16-17, 2018 | Marriott Cornhusker Hotel | Lincoln, NE

 

Schedule subject to change. 

Day 1 | Tuesday, October 16, 2018

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Attendee Check-In | Exhibits Open | Breakfast Sponsored by NRG

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Conference Welcome
Presentation of Colors by University of Nebraska - Lincoln ROTC
John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union
Jim Macy, Nebraska Energy Office


8:30 am - 9:30 am

Efficient Electrification… What is it and Why Now?
Rob Chapman, Electric Power Research Institute

Intro: Jason Fortik, LES


The Future of the Industry & the Changing Landscape for Renewables
Jeff Clark, The Wind Coalition
Sylvia Bartell, Husch Blackwell
Justin Pickar, Geronimo Energy

Moderator: Gretchen Dolson, HDR, Inc.

9:30 AM - 10: 30 AM


Status of Renewable Projects in Development
David Bracht, Kutak Rock

Moderator: Jim Macy, Nebraska Energy Office


Battery Storage
Thad Kurowski, Tesla
Matt Stedl, Tradewind Energy
Bill Francis, ENGIE

Moderator: Adam Rickel, NextEra Energy Resources

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM


CEO'S Luncheon | Sponsored by GenPro Energy Solutions

Tom Kent, NPPD \ Tim Burke, OPPD \ Kevin Wailes, LES

Moderator: Stephen Bruckner, Fraser Stryker, PC, LLO

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM


Planning & Zoning Basics
David Levy, Baird Holm
William Tielke, Holt County Board of Supervisors

Moderator: John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union


Electric Vehicles in Nebraska
Anne McCollister, Nebraska Community Energy Alliance
Moe Alahmad, University of Nebraska -Lincoln
Heather Siebken, OPPD
Scott Benson, LES
Joe Francis, Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality

Moderator: Dave Rich, NPPD

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM


National Survey of Attitudes of Wind Power Project Neighbors
Ben Hoen, Electricity Markets & Policy Group - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Intro: John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM


Policy & Legislative Update: State Senators Panel
Senator Wishart, Senator McCollister, Senator Quick, Senator Vargas , Senator Stinner

Moderator: Ken Schilz, Former State Senator

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM


Networking & Social Time | Reception sponsored by Husch Blackwell

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

 

Day 2 | Wednesday, October 17, 2018

Attendee Check-In | Exhibits Open | Breakfast Sponsored by Sol Systems

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM


Wind and Solar Development in National Security Strategy
Dave Belote, DARE Strategies

Intro: Rich Lombardi, The Wind Coalition

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM


SPP’s Integrated Marketplace and Renewable Energy Evolution
Gary Cate, Southwest Power Pool

Moderator: Paul Williams, Olsson Associates

Small Solar: Behind the Meter
Graham Christensen, GC ReVOLT
Chet McWhorter, Cuming County Public Power District
Jon Dixon, Dixon Power Systems

Moderator: Michael Shonka, Solar Heat & Electric

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM


Solar Project Development: How to Make Your Project Successful from Day One
Adam Cohen, Ranger Power
Molly Brown, GenPro
Anna Noucas, Sol Systems

Moderator: Dave Rich, NPPD

Growing the Rural Economy with Wind
William Tielke, Holt County Board of Supervisors
John Hansen, Nebraska Farmers Union
Luke Virgil, Wayne Area Economic Development
Gabriel Steinmeyer, Antelope County Economic Development

Moderator: John O’Connor, Olsson Associates

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM


Renewable Energy as an Economic Development Tool | Luncheon Sponsored by Fortress Network Solutions
Nicole Sedlacek, NPPD
Courtney Kennedy,OPPD
Josh Moenning, Mayor of Norfolk and Director of New Power Nebraska

Moderator: John O’Connor, Olsson Associates

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM


Wind & Solar Construction Workforce
Dr. Jerry Hudgins, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
John Liewer, Northeast Community College
Charles Nelson, Nelson Industrial Construction & Engineering

Moderator: Kurt Stradley, LES

Tools in the Permitting Toolbox:  The Utility and Drawbacks of Visual Assessments and Shadow Flicker Studies
Brad Wilken, Olsson Associates
William Tielke, Holt County Board of Supervisors

Moderator: Amanda Miller, Olsson Associates

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM


Closing Remarks & Participant Feedback

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM